Orf.At - Info orf.at

orf.at receives about 270,500 unique visitors and 1,333,565 (4.93 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,421.65/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,910,997.73. According to Alexa Traffic Rank orf.at is ranked number 1,310 in the world and 0.0541% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Vienna, 09, 1040, Austria and links to network IP address 194.232.104.4. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - orf.at

Mehr als 30 Mal am Tag aktualisiert die ORF Online-Redaktion Nachrichten aus Österreich und aller Welt.
news.ORF.at: Die aktuellsten Nachrichten auf einen Blick - aus Österreich und der ganzen Welt. In Text, Bild und Video.
How did orf.at look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 114 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with orf.at in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is orf.at?

270.5K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
270,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
8,115,000
Pages per Visit:
4.93
Daily Pageviews:
1,333,565
Alexa Rank:
1,310 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0541%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Austria 88.0%90.7%7
Germany 5.7%3.9%1049
Switzerland 1.3%1.2%443
Italy 0.8%0.7%4191
United States 0.6%0.5%35126
United Kingdom 0.5%0.4%8425

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
orf.at
65.64%32.95%2.44
sport.orf.at
21.13%15.67%3.61
tvthek.orf.at
19.31%15.61%3.93
wien.orf.at
11.82%3.52%1.45
wetter.orf.at
10.79%5.60%2.5
news.orf.at
10.61%2.19%1.0
oesterreich.orf.at
7.11%1.89%1.3
ooe.orf.at
5.21%1.52%1.4
tv.orf.at
4.70%2.36%2.4
noe.orf.at
4.59%1.14%1.2
salzburg.orf.at
4.50%1.37%1.5
steiermark.orf.at
4.49%1.19%1.3
kaernten.orf.at
4.28%1.34%1.5
oe3.orf.at
4.14%1.77%2.1
science.orf.at
4.10%1.11%1.3
tirol.orf.at
3.99%1.11%1.4
oe1.orf.at
3.32%1.53%2.3
teletext.orf.at
2.77%1.00%1.8
burgenland.orf.at
2.73%0.93%1.7
debatte.orf.at
2.41%0.68%1.4
fm4.orf.at
2.34%0.81%1.7
vorarlberg.orf.at
2.15%0.72%1.6
radio.orf.at
2.10%0.53%1.2
help.orf.at
1.60%0.42%1.3
religion.orf.at
1.15%0.26%1.1
iptv.orf.at
0.72%0.15%1.0
langenacht.orf.at
0.56%0.63%5.5
der.orf.at
0.33%0.14%2.0
hop.orf.at
0.23%0.05%1.1
digital.orf.at
0.19%0.09%2.3
webmail.orf.at
0.15%0.24%7.8
extra.orf.at
0.15%0.07%2.3
jericho.orf.at
0.14%0.09%3.2
games.orf.at
0.13%0.08%3.0
kundenportal.orf.at
0.10%0.07%3.5
text.orf.at
0.10%0.12%6.0
OTHER
0%1.06%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush orf.at
SEMrush
Domain:
  orf.at
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  64,364
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  17,228
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  20,899
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $1,622.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  0
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  0
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  83
Page Authority:
  83
MozRank:
  7

How socially engaged is orf.at?

Facebook:
  69,009
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  405
Stumbles:
  238
Buffer:
  35
Pins:
  1

How much orf.at can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$4,421.65
Monthly Revenue:
$132,649.50
Yearly Revenue:
$1,613,902.25
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
Austria 1,209,543$3,931.02
Germany 52,009$251.20
Switzerland 16,003$97.14
United States 6,668$76.48
United Kingdom 5,334$33.23
Italy 9,335$32.58

How much money do orf.at lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,137.02
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$34,110.60
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$415,012.27
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
336,085
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
10,082,552
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
122,671,044
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
Austria 314,481$1,022.06
Germany 15,083$72.85
Switzerland 2,881$17.48
United States 1,200$13.77
Italy 1,587$5.54
United Kingdom 853$5.32

How much is orf.at worth?

Website Value:
$2,910,997.73

Where is orf.at hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
194.232.104.4
ASN:
AS5403 
ISP:
APA-IT Informations Technologie G.m.b.H 
Server Location:
Vienna
09
1040
Austria
 

Other sites hosted on 194.232.104.4

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does orf.at load?

Average Load Time:
(725 ms) 88 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

14,7 °C and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (15 CSS pixels) .
ORF.at im Überblick and 8 others render only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
News renders only 4 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
WIRTSCHAFT and 10 others render only 5 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Schweizer Paar…ern attackiert and 34 others render only 5 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
MEIN BUNDESLAND renders only 5 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Bekanntgaben laut ORF-G and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a id="newsLogo" href="http://orf.at/"></a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="weather-widget" class="weather">Bundesland-Wet…14,7 °C</div> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="weather-widget" class="weather">Bundesland-Wet…14,7 °C</div> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://wetter.…lberg/prognose" class="weather-link">Wetter in…14,7 °C</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://tv.orf.at">Fernsehen</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://news.orf.at" class="current">News</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://tv.orf.at/9plaetze"></a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="story2412450" href="http://orf.at/stories/2412450/">Deutscher Akti…te bei Erdogan</a> and 34 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="bw-title">Bundesland-Nac…ten einrichten</div> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://zukunft…nt.php?sid=106">Bekanntgaben laut ORF-G</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 181.5KiB (22% reduction).

Compressing https://dio3f0irzfmec.cloudfront.net/VW/20170425_Nationalfeiertag/Sitebar/bild01.jpg?1508940882357 could save 36.8KiB (13% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static/images/site/news/20171043/ticker_thailand_koenig_a.4784338.jpg could save 22.5KiB (31% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static/images/site/news/20171043/ticker_wahl_kenia_kawall_afp.4784343.jpg could save 22KiB (24% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static/images/site/news/20171043/koalition_stolpersteine_2q_a.4784227.jpg could save 16.9KiB (26% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static/images/site/news/20171043/ezb_zinswende_vorschau_draghi_2q_r.4784191.jpg could save 13.4KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static/images/site/news/20171043/ticker_varoufakis_r.4784339.jpg could save 12.6KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static/images/site/news/20171043/ticker_sharif_r.4784341.jpg could save 12.4KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static/images/site/news/20171043/fats_domino_tot_1k_ap.4784275.jpg could save 11.4KiB (32% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static/images/site/news/20171043/link_viennale_viennale_vanessa_redgrave_2h_r.4784350.jpg could save 11.2KiB (21% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static/images/site/news/20171043/italien_mailand_gruen_1k_afp.4784309.jpg could save 7.4KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static/images/site/news/20171043/link_oest_forstarbeit_unfaelle_1k_gy.4784351.jpg could save 7.2KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static/images/site/news/20171043/link_sport_formel_1_berger_20_jahre_nach_karriereende_1k_afp.4784168.jpg could save 6.7KiB (23% reduction).
Compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/87571***30375***2288/uQOHhHM9_bigger.jpg could save 1.1KiB (35% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ad.adworx.at/RealMedia/ads/Creatives/OasDefault/00000adworxservice/sitebar_iframe.js (expiration not specified)
http://dispatcher.oewabox.at/oewa.js (expiration not specified)
http://orf.oewabox.at/blank.gif (expiration not specified)
http://orf.oewabox.at/survey.js (expiration not specified)
http://pipe.orf.at/lomac/omac-bundle-min.js (expiration not specified)
https://dio3f0irzfmec.cloudfront.net/VW/20170425_Nationalfeiertag/Sitebar/500x1000.js (expiration not specified)
https://dio3f0irzfmec.cloudfront.net/VW/20170425_Nationalfeiertag/Sitebar/clicktag.js (expiration not specified)
https://dio3f0irzfmec.cloudfront.net/VW/20170425_Nationalfeiertag/Sitebar/responsive.js (expiration not specified)
http://pipe.orf.at/globus-0.4/code/injector.js (60 seconds)
https://cdn.syndication.twimg.com/tweets.json?callback=__twttr.callbacks.cb0&ids=923222653158285312&lang=de&suppress_response_codes=true&tz=GMT-0700 (60 seconds)
https://syndication.twitter.com/settings (10 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/de_AT/sdk.js (20 minutes)
http://platform.instagram.com/de_DE/embeds.js (20 minutes)
http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)

Configure the viewport

Your page specifies a fixed-width desktop viewport. Use a responsive viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configuring a viewport specifying width=device-width instead of width=1145 will allow your page to adapt for devices of various widths. This may require additional work to adapt your styling for smaller screens.

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://orf.at/mojo.compressed/1_3/news//news/main.css?v=2017091215

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 59.6KiB (70% reduction).

Compressing https://et.twyn.com/js/vischeck/vischeck-ng.min.js?ts=20171026-50e7 could save 18.8KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/oon/media/4.2/oon.media-bundle.css?v=2017091215 could save 15.4KiB (79% reduction).
Compressing http://ad.adworx.at/RealMedia/ads/Creatives/OasDefault/00000adworxservice/sitebar_iframe.js could save 8.6KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/static-extras/bulawindow.json?origin=orf.at could save 5.6KiB (73% reduction).
Compressing http://ad.adworx.at/RealMedia/ads/adstream_jx.ads/front.orf.at/front/1590762238@Position3?bw=1146&bh=2035&sw=412&sh=732 could save 3.3KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/mojo/1_3/storyserver//news/news/images/flags/flag.viennale17.ticker.svg?v=0.1 could save 3.2KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://wetter.orf.at/static/wetter/3_0/images/icons/day/svg/120000.svg could save 2KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://dispatcher.oewabox.at/oewa.js could save 1.5KiB (51% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/mojo/1_3/storyserver//news/news/images/target_news_v2.svg could save 806B (50% reduction).
Compressing http://orf.at/mojo/1_3/storyserver//news/news/images/news_v2.svg could save 544B (48% reduction).

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 1,187 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 1,145 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <a id="ss-lightVersionMessageV2" href="http://orf.at/…tp://orf.at/m/" class="lightVersionMe…VersionMessage">Zur Mobilversion wechseln …</a> falls outside the viewport.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 4KiB (35% reduction).

Minifying http://ad.adworx.at/RealMedia/ads/Creatives/OasDefault/00000adworxservice/sitebar_iframe.js could save 4KiB (35% reduction).

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.1KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying http://orf.at/oon/media/4.2/oon.media-bundle.css?v=2017091215 could save 3.1KiB (16% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 6***B (25% reduction).

Minifying https://dio3f0irzfmec.cloudfront.net/VW/20170425_Nationalfeiertag/Sitebar/500x1000.html?clicktag=http%3A//ad.adworx.at/RealMedia/ads/click_lx.ads/front.orf.at/front/L18/701743410/Position3/OasDefault/OA011079_VW_sb38_front/vw_sb_front_2610.html/516d59496b316e78745434414461787a%3Fhttps%3A//et.twyn.com/c2%3Fkey%3D30.lgv4.5yezj.26eq.4.3p9i.26ep.2c1e.0.2a5c.0.0.0.2a5c.0.0%26redirect%3D3kq could save 6***B (25% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  91

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

orf.at supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: *.orf.at
Organization: \xD6sterreichischer Rundfunk, OU=IT
Location: Wien, AT
Issuer: Entrust Certification Authority - L1K
Valid from: Feb 18 19:56:09 2015 GMT
Valid until: Feb 19 00:45:26 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: Entrust Certification Authority - L1K
Organization: Entrust, Inc., OU=See www.entrust.net/legal-terms, OU=(c) 2012 Entrust, Inc. - for authorized use only
Location: US
Issuer: Entrust Root Certification Authority - G2
Valid from: Oct 5 19:13:56 2015 GMT
Valid until: Dec 5 19:43:56 2030 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits
Common Name: Entrust Root Certification Authority - G2
Organization: Entrust, Inc., OU=See www.entrust.net/legal-terms, OU=(c) 2009 Entrust, Inc. - for authorized use only
Location: US
Issuer: Entrust Root Certification Authority
Valid from: Sep 22 17:14:57 2014 GMT
Valid until: Sep 23 01:31:53 2024 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

orf.at does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Thu, 26 Oct 2017 10:13:15 GMT
Server: Jetty(6.1.22)
X-Cache: HIT from localhost
ETag: "9S9ff6iD1NRxV8F6lkQT+w=="
Content-Length: 110045
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Cache-Control: max-age=0
Expires: Thu, 26 Oct 2017 10:13:15 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
MX mx1.orf.at 300
MX mx2.orf.at 300
TXT 3600
AAAA 3600
AAAA 3600
AAAA 3600
AAAA 3600
SOA 3600
Mname ns1.apa.at
Rname netadmin.orf.at
Serial Number 2017102304
Refresh 14400
Retry 3600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
A 194.232.104.142 3586
A 194.232.104.141 3586
A 194.232.104.3 3586
A 194.232.104.150 3586
A 194.232.104.140 3586
A 194.232.104.149 3586
A 194.232.104.139 3586
A 194.232.104.4 3586
NS ns1.apa.at 3586
NS ns2.apa.at 3586

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
 
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.nic.at...
% Copyright (c)2017 by NIC.AT (1)
%
% Restricted rights.
%
% Except for agreed Internet operational purposes, no part of this
% information may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or
% transmitted, in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical,
% recording, or otherwise, without prior permission of NIC.AT on behalf
% of itself and/or the copyright holders. Any use of this material to
% target advertising or similar activities is explicitly forbidden and
% can be prosecuted.
%
% It is furthermore strictly forbidden to use the Whois-Database in such
% a way that jeopardizes or could jeopardize the stability of the
% technical systems of NIC.AT under any cir***stances. In particular,
% this includes any misuse of the Whois-Database and any use of the
% Whois-Database which disturbs its operation.
%
% Should the user violate these points, NIC.AT reserves the right to
% deactivate the Whois-Database entirely or partly for the user.
% Moreover, the user shall be held liable for any and all damage
% arising from a violation of these points.

domain: orf.at
registrant: OR9889210-NICAT
admin-c: OR9800321-NICAT
tech-c: AAPA9798442-NICAT
nserver: ns1.apa.at
remarks: 194.158.133.1
nserver: ns2.apa.at
remarks: 194.232.133.2
changed: 20141119 14:28:40
source: AT-DOM

personname: Online Direktion-Thomas Prantner
organization: Oesterreichischer Rundfunk
street address: Wuerzburggasse 31
postal code: 1136
city: Wien
country: Austria
phone: +4318787821400
fax-no: +43187878521400
e-mail: email
nic-hdl: OR9889210-NICAT
changed: 20141119 14:28:36
source: AT-DOM

personname: Domain Administrator
organization: Oesterreichischer Rundfunk
street address: Wuerzburggasse 30a
postal code: 1136
city: Wien
country: Austria
nic-hdl: OR9800321-NICAT
changed: 20140923 08:52:09
source: AT-DOM

personname: APA DNS Admin
organization: APA Austria Presse Agentur
street address: Laimgrubengasse 10
postal code: A-1060
city: Wien
country: Austria
e-mail: email
nic-hdl: AAPA9798442-NICAT
changed: 20140922 07:53:27
source: AT-DOM
Last update was 114 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with orf.at in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
orf.at widget